Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCP03196, Date: 2023-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Abelleira v. District Court of Appeal, Third Dist. (1941) 17 Cal.2d 280, 293.) “The exhaustion doctrine is principally grounded on concerns favoring administrative autonomy (i.e., courts should not interfere with an agency determination until the agency has reached a final decision) and judicial efficiency (i.e., overworked courts should decline to intervene in an administrative dispute unless absolutely necessary).” (Farmers Ins. Exchange v. Superior Court (1992) 2 Cal.4th 377, 391.)

 

Under Health and Safety Code §§ 1747(a) and 1748(a), no person shall establish or operate a hospice without a license issued by CDPH. Persons who have been denied a hospice license can request an administrative hearing. (Health & Saf. Code § 1755(b) [“Proceedings for the denial, suspension, or revocation of licenses under this chapter shall be conducted in accordance” with the administrative hearing requirements under Gov. Code § 11500, et seq.].) Thus, according to respondent, because petitioner did not avail itself of that administrative process, petitioner failed to exhaust administrative remedies.

 

However, petitioner’s application was not denied.