Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCP03478, Date: 2023-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] brought in the manner provided for payment of taxes under protest and actions
for refund thereof in Article 2, Chapter 5, Part 9, of Division 1 of the
Revenue and Taxation Code, insofar as those provisions are applicable.”
Petitioners contend that the version of Article 2 existing at
the time H&S § 5142 was enacted in 1949 applied, not the current version of
Article 2. Former Article 2 did not reference Article 1. Instead, Article 2 allowed
property owners to pay property taxes under written protest. (RJN Ex. A at
former R&T §§ 5136, 5137.) Within six months after payment, action may be
brought against the county to recover the property tax paid under protest. (Id.
at former R&T § 5138; compare with current R&T § 5142(a) [“No
action shall be commenced or maintained under this article, except under
Section 5148, unless a claim for refund has first been filed pursuant to
Article 1 (commencing with Section 5096)”].)
Citing Palermo v. Stockton Theaters, Inc. (1948) 32
Cal.2d 53, petitioners contend that the reference to Article 2 in H&S §
5472 is specific, thereby incorporating the version of Article 2 at the time
H&S 5472 was enacted. “‘It is a well established principle of statutory law