Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCP03770, Date: 2024-01-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] retirement allowance may also be made by adjusting the allowance so that the
retired person…will receive the actuarial equivalent of the allowance to which
the member is entitled.” Petitioner appears to argue that, by stopping his
pension payments in May 2018, CalPERS no longer has jurisdiction or authority
to order petitioner to make any further payments. While section 20163 provides
for one option to recoup the amount of overpayment through administrative
adjustment, the statute does state administrative adjustment is the only method
of recoupment. Importantly, section 21220 allows CalPERS to seek reimbursement
of retirement allowances received while unlawfully employed post-retirement
without any reference to section 20163.
(§ 21220 [“Any retired member employed in violation of this article . .
. shall . . . [r]eimburse this system for any retirement allowance received
during the period or period of employment that are in violation of law”].)
CalPERS
had jurisdiction to consider the conditions under which petitioner may continue
to receive retirement benefits. (See § 20125 [“The board shall determine…is
the sole judge of the conditions under which persons may be admitted to and
continue to receive benefits under this system”].)