Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCP03770, Date: 2024-01-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioner appears to argue that, by stopping his pension payments in May 2018, CalPERS no longer has jurisdiction or authority to order petitioner to make any further payments. While section 20163 provides for one option to recoup the amount of overpayment through administrative adjustment, the statute does state administrative adjustment is the only method of recoupment. Importantly, section 21220 allows CalPERS to seek reimbursement of retirement allowances received while unlawfully employed post-retirement without any reference to section 20163.  (§ 21220 [“Any retired member employed in violation of this article . . . shall . . . [r]eimburse this system for any retirement allowance received during the period or period of employment that are in violation of law”].)

 

CalPERS had jurisdiction to consider the conditions under which petitioner may continue to receive retirement benefits.