Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCP03770, Date: 2024-01-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] B.           Working After Retirement

 

“A person who has been retired under this system…may not be employed in any capacity thereafter by the state…or a contracting agency…unless the employment, without reinstatement, is authorized by this article.” (§ 21220.) Retirees who work in violation of section 21220 “may be reinstated to membership in the category in which, and on the date on which, the unlawful employment occurred.” (§ 21202.)  “When any person is reinstated from retirement…his or her retirement allowance shall be canceled immediately….” (§ 21200.) “A person employed in violation of Section 21220 may be reinstated to membership in the category in which, and on the date on which, the unlawful employment occurred.” (§ 21202.)

 

“Any retired member employed in violation of this article…shall…[¶] (1) Reimburse this system for any retirement allowance received during the period or periods of employment that are in violation of law. [¶] (2) Only if reinstated pursuant to Section 21202, pay to this system an amount of money equal to the employee contributions that would otherwise have been paid during the period or periods of unlawful employment, plus interest thereon. [¶] (3) Contribute toward reimbursement of this system for administrative expenses incurred in responding to this situation, to the extent the member is determined by the executive officer to be at fault.” (§ 21220.)

 

            Retirees may serve without being reinstated from retirement “upon appointment by the appointing power of a state agency or public agency employer” if they “perform[] work of limited duration.” (§ 21224(a).)