Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCP03916, Date: 2024-06-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 484.090(a)(1-4).)

 

“The Attachment Law statutes are subject to strict construction….” (Epstein v. Abrams (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 1159, 1168.)

 

III.     Analysis

 

A.           Basis of Attachment

 

“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.”  (CCP § 483.010(a).)  “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement ….”  (CCP § 483.010(b).) 

 

            Plaintiffs’ claim for restitution is based on their written contract with 360 Capital pursuant to which $912,443.89 was paid. (Wang Decl. ¶¶ 4, 6 & Ex. A.) Plaintiffs have demonstrated a proper basis for attachment.