Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCP03916, Date: 2024-06-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] For the foregoing reasons, 360 Capital’s Reformation claim does not defeat plaintiffs’ entitlement to attachment based on their Restitution claim. The summary adjudication of Wang and Lee’s Restitution cause of action establishes the probable validity of their request for attachment in the amount of $912,443.89.   

 

C.           Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

The other required findings under CCP § 484.090 are that the “attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based” and that the “amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” (CCP § 484.090(a)(3), (a)(4).)

 

Plaintiffs declare that “[a]ttachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachment is based.” (App. ¶ 4.) Plaintiffs also demonstrate that the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero. (App. ¶ 8.)

 

            360 Capital argues that the amount to be secured by attachment will be offset because RE3 will prevail on its claim for reformation of the agreement.