Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCP03916, Date: 2024-06-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ruttenberg Decl. ¶ 3 & Ex. B at 10-11.) Pursuant to the principle of disgorgement set forth in Business and Professions Code § 7031(b), plaintiffs are entitled to attach the amount paid to 360 Capital.

 

            As 360 Capital does not establish entitlement to an offset, the Court finds that plaintiffs are entitled to a right to attach order in the amount of $912,443.89.

 

D.           Bankruptcy

 

CCP § 484.020(d) requires a “statement that the applicant has no information or belief that the claim is discharged in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) or that the prosecution of the action is stayed in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy).” Plaintiffs provide this statement. (App. ¶ 5.)

 

E.           Property Subject to Attachment

 

CCP § 487.010(a) states that where the defendant is a corporation, all corporate property for which a method of levy is provided in CCP § 488.300, et seq. is subject to attachment.