Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCP04006, Date: 2023-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (10/25/23 Minute Order.) Accordingly, the discovery cutoff date to hear the instant motion was October 30, 2023.

 

The Court, however, has discretion to hear a discovery motion after the cutoff date. (Pelton-Shepherd Industries, Inc. v. Delta Packaging Products, Inc. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1568, 1587; CCP § 2024.050(b).) Such discretion is governed by CCP § 2024.020, which states that the continuance of a trial date does not reopen discovery proceedings, except as provided through a motion to reopen discovery pursuant to CCP § 2024.050. (Pelton-Shepherd, 165 Cal.App.4th at 1588.) CCP § 2024.050(b) requires the Court to take into consideration any matter “‘relevant to the leave requested,’ including, but not limited to ... [¶] ‘[t]he necessity and the reasons for the discovery’ and ‘[t]he diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking ... the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that ... the discovery motion was not heard earlier.’” (Pelton-Shepherd, 165 Cal.App.4th at 1588, quoting CCP § 2024.050(b).)

 

During petitioner’s ex parte application to continue trial, petitioner based its application on the ground that the instant motion was pending.