Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCP04060, Date: 2023-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at 83.)

 

IV.     Evidentiary Objections

 

          Respondent’s evidentiary objections are OVERRULED.

V.      Analysis

 

In 2018, the California Legislature enacted SB 1421, which amended the CPRA to require disclosure of records related to the investigation of police uses of force and misconduct. (Becerra v. Superior Court (2020) 44 Cal.App.5th 897, 916.) After the enactment of SB 1421, Penal Code § 832.7(b)(1) provides in relevant part:

 

(b)(1) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), subdivision (f) of Section 6254 of the Government Code, or any other law, the following peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by a state or local agency shall not be confidential and shall be made available for public inspection pursuant to the California Public Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code):

 

(A) A record relating to the report, investigation, or findings of any of the following:

 

(i)  An incident involving the discharge of a firearm at a person by a peace officer or custodial officer.