Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCP04060, Date: 2023-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (PA 4 at ¶ 2, PA 5 at ¶¶ 6, 7.) However, petitioner does not have any burden to offer admissible evidence demonstrating personal knowledge that the requested records qualify for public inspection under Penal Code § 832.7.

 

In the request, petitioner had the duty to describe the requested records clearly enough to permit LASD to “determine whether writings of the type described in the request are under its control.” (California First Amendment Coalition v. Superior Court (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 159, 165; see also Gov. Code § 7922.530(a) [unless exempt from disclosure, “each state or local agency, upon a request for a copy of records that reasonably describes an identifiable record or records, shall make the records promptly available to any person”].) After petitioner made the request, LASC was “obliged to search for records based on criteria set forth in the search request” and “determine whether it has such writings under its control and the applicability of any exemption.”