Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCP04085, Date: 2024-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] or rules require the Commission to terminate the employment of Beas.
18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9) states that it
is unlawful for a person who has been convicted of a “misdemeanor crime of
domestic violence” to possess a firearm. Penal Code § 29800 provides that the
possession of any firearm by any person convicted of a felony or any person who
is addicted to narcotics is a felony. There is no showing that any of these
situations is applicable to Beas. Thus,
there was no ministerial duty to discharge Beas for having purportedly violated
them.
Penal Code § 830.5 states that peace
officers “may carry firearms only if authorized and under those terms and
conditions specified by their employing agency.” To begin with, Penal Code §
830.5 applies only to parole or correctional officers. (See Pen. Code §
830(a-c.).) Moreover, even if Penal Code § 830.5 did apply to Beas, it does not
state that peace officers must be discharged if they cannot possess firearms. The