Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCP04241, Date: 2023-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (California Assn. for Health Services at Home v. State Dept. of Health Services (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 696, 704.) “An action in ordinary mandamus is proper where…the claim is that an agency has failed to act as required by law.” (Id. at 705.)

 

Corporate inspections are governed under CCP § 1085. (Wolf v. CDS Devco (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 903, 912.) The rights of a member of an LLC to inspect and copy records of the LLC are set forth in Corporations Code §§ 17704.10 and 17701.13. Section 17704.10 provides in relevant part:

 

(a) Upon the request of a member or transferee, for purposes reasonably related to the interest of that person as a member or a transferee, a manager or, if the limited liability company is member-managed, a member in possession of the requested information, shall promptly deliver, in writing, to the member or transferee, at the expense of the limited liability company, a copy of the information required to be maintained by paragraphs (1), (2), and (4) of subdivision (d) of Section 17701.13, and any written operating agreement of the limited liability company.

 

(b) Each member, manager, and transferee has the right, upon reasonable request, for purposes reasonably related to the interest of that person as a member, manager, or transferee, to each of the following:

 

(1) To inspect and copy during normal business hours any of the records required to be maintained pursuant to Section 17701.13.

 

(2) To obtain in writing from the limited liability company, promptly after becoming available, a copy of the limited liability company's federal, state, and local income tax returns for each year….

 

(g) In any action under this section or under Section 17713.07, if the court finds the failure of the limited liability company to comply with the requirements of this section is without justification, the court may award an amount sufficient to reimburse the person bringing the action for the reasonable expenses incurred by that person, including attorney's fees, in connection with the action or proceeding.

 

With respect to records that are required to be maintained, section 17701.13 provides, in relevant part: