Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCP04241, Date: 2023-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, the Court does not reach VOI’s argument that petitioner’s inspection request is overbroad under Delaware or California law.

 

B.           Merits of Petition with Respect to R & T Management, Inc.

 

In a separate opposition, R&T presents the following arguments: (1) petitioner failed to make any pre-litigation demand on R&T; (2) R&T is not a proper party; and (3) petitioner’s inspection request is overbroad.

 

The second contention is dispositive. R&T establishes that it is not properly named in the writ cause of action. Corporations Code § 17704.10(b)(1) provides that members, managers, and transferees have the right to “inspect and copy during normal business hours any of the records required to be maintained pursuant to Section 17701.13.” Reference to inspection during normal business hours implies that the records may be inspected at the office where the records are kept. (See Jara v. Suprema Meats, Inc. (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1238, 1263 [analyzing similarly worded Corporations Code § 1601].) Further, Corporations Code § 17704.10(g) states: “In any action under this section…if the court finds the failure of the limited liability company to comply with the requirements of this section is without justification, the court may award an amount sufficient to reimburse the person bringing the action for the reasonable expenses incurred by that person, including attorney’s fees, in connection with the action or proceeding.”