Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCP04241, Date: 2023-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, petitioner is not the prevailing party. To the extent that VOI or R&T may be entitled to attorney fees, that issue is reserved for a future fee motion.

 

V.      Conclusion

 

The petition is DENIED. Pursuant to Local Rule 3.231(n), respondent VOI Insurance Solutions, LLC and R & T Management, Inc. shall jointly prepare, serve, and ultimately file a proposed judgment.

 

 

 

 

 

            At the hearing, the parties shall discuss whether the causes of action in the cross-petitions remain after resolution of the writ cause of action.

 



[1]           Subdivision (a) of section 17701.13 states, in relevant part: “A limited liability company shall designate and continuously maintain in this state both of the following: [¶] (1) An office, which need not be a place of its activity in this state….”

[2]           Petitioner’s declaration is unsigned and not under penalty of perjury. Although subject to striking for such defects, even if the declaration were properly executed pursuant to CCP § 2015.5, the averments in the declaration are unavailing for the reasons explained herein.