Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCP04327, Date: 2023-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] File (1970) 3 Cal.3d 389, 393.) Respondent thus contends that it requires a W-9 so that it has petitioner’s Taxpayer Identification Number. Otherwise, according to respondent, it would be obligated to withhold a certain percentage of the “reportable payment,” thereby preventing respondent from paying the full settlement amount. (26 U.S.C. [Internal Revenue Code, or “IRC”] § 3406(a)(1) [“In the case of any reportable payment, if—(A)the payee fails to furnish his TIN to the payor in the manner required….then the payor shall deduct and withhold from such payment a tax equal to the product of the fourth lowest rate of tax applicable under section 1(c) and such payment”].)

 

Reportable payments required to be shown on a return include payments under IRC § 6045. (IRC § 3406(b)(3).) Payments to attorneys are included under IRC § 6045(f). As noted above, petitioner’s counsel has already provided a W-9 to respondent.