Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCP04327, Date: 2023-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Settlement Agreement does state that the payment to counsel is “in full and complete satisfaction of any and all claims for compensation and costs that Vargas has or may have arising from the Action.” (Id. at ¶ 2.) However, the Petition in the instant proceeding was brought pursuant to the California Public Records Act (“CPRA”). (Pet. ¶¶ 39, 43, 45, 48.) The only relief petitioner could receive under the CPRA is disclosure of records. (Gov. Code § 7923.100.) Petitioner may not recover damages or any other compensation under the CPRA.

 

Respondent cites Treasury Regulation § 1.6041-1(a)(1)(iii) for the assertion that it is required to report the payment under the Settlement Agreement as a payment to petitioner, in addition to petitioner’s attorney. The portion of the regulation cited by respondent states: “Thus, a person who, in the course of a trade or business, pays $600 of taxable damages to a claimant by paying that amount to the claimant's attorney is required to file an information return under section 6041 with respect to the claimant, as well as another information return under section 6045(f) with respect to the claimant's attorney.” (Treas. Reg. § 1.6041-1(a)(1)(iii).) However, for the reasons stated above, the settlement payment does not constitute damages.

 

The only monetary payment allowed under the CPRA is payment of attorney fees and costs. (Gov. Code § 7923.115(a).)