Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV03830, Date: 2022-10-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 430.41(a)(2).) However, no such declaration was ever filed.  

 

Nevertheless, the Court has discretion to consider the demurrer. (Jackson v. Doe (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 742, 749.) The Court elects to resolve the demurrer on the merits.

 

III.             BUSINESS & PROFESSIONS CODE § 6147

 

Robinson argues that the retainer agreement upon which BB&L seeks its contingency fees is void for failure to fully comply with Business & Professions Code § 6147(a)(3) and (a)(4). (Cross-Compl. ¶¶ 5, 12-17, 60 & Ex. 1.)

 

Section § 6147(a)(3) states that a contract for attorney representation on a contingency fee basis must include a “statement as to what extent, if any, the client could be required to pay any compensation to the attorney for related matters that arise out of their relationship not covered by their contingency fee contract.” However, the retainer agreement provides that the attorney representation covers only the actions set forth in the first page of the agreement (i.e., the prosecution of a lawsuit to invalidate all deeds conveying the specified real property to Cesar M. Michel). (Cross-Compl.