Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV03830, Date: 2022-10-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Cross-Compl. Ex. 1 at 3.) The retainer agreement clearly explains that Robinson would be required to pay BB&L additional attorney fees for representation exceeding the scope of the prosecution to invalidate deeds set forth in the first page of the retainer agreement, as required by Business & Professions Code § 6147(a)(3).

 

Business & Professions Code § 6147(a)(4) states that the contingency fee contract for non-medical malpractice cases must include a “statement that the fee is not set by law but is negotiable between attorney and client.” The retainer agreement states: “Client understands that the hourly rate and contingent fee percentage is not set by law, but is negotiable between Attorneys and Client.” (Cross-Compl. Ex. 1 at 2.) The retainer agreement complies with Business & Professions Code § 6147(a)(4).