Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV04064, Date: 2023-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] because the documents have never been in her possession, custody, or control.
No further response is required for No. 19.
With respect to Nos. 21 and 22, which ask for communications
between plaintiff and any of defendant’s officers, directors, managers,
supervisors, or employees regarding defendant Olivares (No. 21) and
inappropriate conduct in the workplace (No. 22), plaintiff responded: “After
making reasonable inquiries and diligent searches Plaintiff is unable to locate
any responsive documents within her care, custody, control, or possession.” These
responses do not comply with CCP § 2031.230 because plaintiff does not state
the reason why she cannot comply, including whether responsive documents
“ha[ve] never existed, ha[ve] been destroyed, ha[ve] been lost, misplaced, or
stolen, or ha[ve] never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or
control of the responding party.” Further responses are required for Nos. 21
and 22.
Plaintiff objected to No. 5, which seeks “All DOCUMENTS that
evidence or reflect any compensation or money YOU earned from any source other
than DEFENDANT in the last 3 years.” This request implicates plaintiff’s right
to financial privacy.