Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV04064, Date: 2023-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] appropriate sanction(s).
For the foregoing reasons, no further responses are required
for Request Nos. 3, 4, 6, 10, 12, and 14-16.
With respect to No. 7, which asks for documents reflecting
plaintiff’s efforts to obtain employment since the end of plaintiff’s
employment with WKS, plaintiff indicated that “after making reasonable
inquiries and diligent searches she was unable to locate such documents in her
care, custody, control, or possession and believes they are misplaced, lost or
destroyed.” This response complies with CCP § 2031.230, which states: “A
representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search
and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand.
This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because
the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been
lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the
possession, custody, or control of the responding party.” Plaintiff’s responses
indicate that she made a diligent search and reasonable inquiry. Plaintiff
indicates she cannot comply because responsive documents were misplaced, lost,
or destroyed. No further response is required for No. 7.
With respect to No. 13, which asks for documents that refer