Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV04064, Date: 2023-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Code of Civil Procedure
only requires at least one response under oath unless the response contains
only an objection. (CCP § 2031.250(a), (c).) Because the third amended
responses contain substantive responses, plaintiff was and did verify the
responses. Accordingly, the discussion of the adequacy of the responses is
based on the third amended responses.
With respect to the adequacy of the responses, for Nos. 3,
4, 6, 10, 12, and 14-16, plaintiff stated that she fully complied by producing
all documents within her care, custody, control, or possession.” These
responses comply with CCP § 2031.220, which states: “A statement that the party
to whom a demand for inspection…has been directed will comply with the
particular demand shall state that the production…will be allowed either in
whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category
that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no
objection is being made will be included in the production.” Plaintiff
essentially responds that she complied “in whole” and that, despite her
objections, she produced all the documents in her possession custody, or
control. Further, plaintiff also indicated the Bates stamp numbers of the