Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV07158, Date: 2022-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] To the extent that defendant asserted objections, defendant is entitled to assert objections so that it does not waive them. (See CCP § 2031.300(a).) Defendant did not indicate that it withheld any requested documents based on its objections.

 

With respect to Request Nos. 11, 17, 18, 20, 21, 24, 25, 35, and 70-73, defendant’s supplemental responses state that it conducted a diligent search and reasonable inquiry and determined that responsive documents have never existed. This is all that CCP § 2031.230 requires. (CCP § 2031.230 [“A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party”].) Insofar as plaintiffs later discover that documents encompassed within such requests were unreasonably withheld and/or that a diligent search and reasonable inquiry were not made, plaintiff may seek appropriate relief at that time.