Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV07158, Date: 2022-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] With respect to Request Nos. 1, 7, 8, 22, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 34, 50, 74, and 75, defendant’s responses or supplemental responses are sufficient. Plaintiffs contend that defendant did not provide its search term protocols and gives no indication that it searched for emails. However, defendant states that it will comply in full. This is all that CCP § 2031.220 requires. (CCP § 2031.220 [“A statement that the party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and related activity demanded, will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the production”].) Insofar as plaintiffs later discover that documents encompassed within such requests were withheld, plaintiffs may seek appropriate relief at that time, including, for example, jury instructions regarding willful suppression of evidence.