Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV09901, Date: 2023-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case: Diane Canales v. Penney OpCo
LLC et al. (22STCV09901)
TENTATIVE RULING:
Plaintiff Diane Canales’ Motion to Terminate Order to
Arbitrate and Proceed in State Court is GRANTED.
Defendant Penney OpCo LLC’s requests for judicial notice are
GRANTED, pursuant to Evidence Code § 452(c).
Plaintiff Diane Canales moves to terminate the Court’s
August 18, 2022 order compelling the instant action to arbitration.
Where, as here, arbitration has been initiated (Setyan Decl.
¶¶ 9, 10 & Ex. 5 [appointment of arbitrator]; Ex. 6 [Arbitration Management
Conference Order]), Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98(a)(1) provides: “In
an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or
through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration
provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the
pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to
continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due
date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is
in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or
consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.”
(CCP § 1281.98(a)(1).)
With respect to the due date: “To avoid delay, absent an
express provision in the arbitration agreement stating the number of days in
which the parties to the arbitration must pay any required fees or costs, the
arbitration provider shall issue all invoices to the parties as due upon
receipt.” (CCP § 1281.98(a)(2).)
On December 13, 2022, the American Arbitration Association
(“AAA”) emailed defendant Penney OpCo LLC an invoice in the amount of $1,050.
(Setyan Decl. ¶ 11 & Ex. 7.) In an email accompanying the invoice, AAA