Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV09901, Date: 2023-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1281.98, as found by the Court of Appeal in a decision binding on this
Court. (See Espinoza, 83
Cal.App.5th at 776.)
Accordingly, the motion is GRANTED. The August 18, 2022
order compelling the instant action to arbitration is VACATED. Case Management
Conference is set for __________ at ________ in Department 72 (Stanley Mosk
Courthouse).
Pursuant to CCP §§ 1291.98(c)(2) and 1281.99(a), the Court “shall”
impose a monetary sanction” of “reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees
and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material
breach.” (Cf. CCP § 1281.99(b) [providing that court “may” impose
evidentiary, terminating, or contempt sanctions “unless the court finds that
the one subject to the sanction acted with
substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the
sanction unjust”].)
The Court imposes a total of $3,026.30 in monetary sanctions
against defendant Penney OpCo LLC. The monetary sanctions are based on 2.4
hours directly related to the arbitration, 0.4 hours conducting legal research
for the instant motion (instead of the 1 hour claimed), 2 hours drafting,