Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV09901, Date: 2023-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Espinoza, 83 Cal.App.5th at 776.)

 

Accordingly, the motion is GRANTED. The August 18, 2022 order compelling the instant action to arbitration is VACATED. Case Management Conference is set for __________ at ________ in Department 72 (Stanley Mosk Courthouse).

 

Pursuant to CCP §§ 1291.98(c)(2) and 1281.99(a), the Court “shall” impose a monetary sanction” of “reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.” (Cf. CCP § 1281.99(b) [providing that court “may” impose evidentiary, terminating, or contempt sanctions “unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction  acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust”].)