Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV09901, Date: 2023-05-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] defendant’s failure to timely pay the invoice. Defendant received the invoice
at issue on December 13, 2023. (Winter Decl. ¶ 5.) Defendant avers that its
payment system assigns a 30-day due date for payment of any invoice. (Mellett
Decl. ¶ 4.) A payment due date of January 12, 2023 was assigned. (Mellett Decl.
¶ 4.) Defendant did not begin arranging for payment of the invoice until
January 9, 2023. (Winter Decl. ¶ 6.) Defendant takes for granted that waiting
until close to the due date, as opposed to paying the invoice immediately upon
receipt, is reasonable. CCP § 1281.98 provides: “To avoid delay, absent an
express provision in the arbitration agreement stating the number of days in
which the parties to the arbitration must pay any required fees or costs, the
arbitration provider shall issue all invoices to the parties as due upon
receipt.” The arbitration provider stated that balance on the December 12, 2022
was due upon receipt. (Setyan 2/15/23 Decl. ¶ 11 & Ex. 7.) Had defendant
arranged for immediate payment, the internet outage occurring on January 12,
2023 would not have been an issue. Indeed, while not dispositive here, it is