Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV09973, Date: 2022-12-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] meets the requirements of this article.” (CCP § 1245.220.) It is undisputed
that the Los Angeles City Council adopted a Resolution of Necessity on November
30, 2021, with the findings required under CCP § 1245.230. (Ex. A to
Complaint.)
Based on the intended public use of the subject property and
the compensation that the City is willing to pay for the property, the City
demonstrates that it is entitled to take the subject property by eminent
domain.
The City has also deposited $11,800 with the State Treasurer
Condemnation Deposit Fund. (8/18/22 Notice of Deposit Ex. A; see also
CCP § 1255.010 [“At any time before entry of judgment, the plaintiff may
deposit with the State Treasury the probable amount of compensation, based on
an appraisal, that will be awarded in the proceeding”].)
The City also demonstrates an overriding need for
prejudgment possession and resulting substantial hardship if the City’s motion
were denied. The City requires possession of the subject property before it
issues requests for proposals, obtains bids, awards contracts, and begins