Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV09973, Date: 2022-12-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] functions.” (Gov. Code § 37350.5.) “The court in which a proceeding in eminent
domain is brought has the power to…[e]nforce any of its orders for possession
by appropriate process. The plaintiff is entitled to enforcement of an order
for possession as a matter of right.” (CCP § 1230.050(b).)
Here, the property to be taken is a public access easement
over 1,239 square feet of vacant land. (Haddadin Decl. ¶¶ 7-9 & Ex. C to
Complaint.) The easement is part of a bike path from Exposition Park to Santa
Monica. (Ex. A to Complaint §§ 2, 3.) Further, on August 18, 2022, the City
filed the declaration of real estate appraiser Aaron S. You, indicating that
the fair market value of the subject property is $11,800. (8/18/22 You Decl. ¶
4.)
“A public entity may not commence an eminent domain
proceeding until its governing body has adopted a resolution of necessity that
meets the requirements of this article.” (CCP § 1245.220.) It is undisputed
that the Los Angeles City Council adopted a Resolution of Necessity on November
30, 2021, with the findings required under CCP § 1245.230. (Ex. A to
Complaint.)
Based on the intended public use of the subject property and