Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV09973, Date: 2022-12-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case Number: 22STCV09973 Hearing Date: December 27, 2022 Dept: 72
Plaintiff City of Los Angeles’ Motion for Order of
Prejudgment Possession is GRANTED.
The evidentiary objection of defendant Regina Thomas,
individually and as Trustee of the Regina Thomas 2009 Revocable Trust, is
OVERRULED.
Plaintiff City of
Los Angeles (“City”) moves for an order of prejudgment possession of
parcel of property designated in Complaint as Work Order No. E1907693,
Right-of-Way No. 33922-4A.
A plaintiff can
move for prejudgment possession of property subject to eminent domain. (CCP § 1255.410(a).)
“If the motion [for prejudgment possession] is opposed by a defendant…within 30
days of service, the court may make an order for possession of the property
upon consideration of the relevant facts and any opposition, and upon
completion of a hearing on the motion, if the court finds each of the
following:
(A) The plaintiff
is entitled to take the property by eminent domain.
(B) The plaintiff
has deposited pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 1255.010) an
amount that satisfies the requirements of that article.
(C) There is an
overriding need for the plaintiff to possess the property prior to the issuance
of final judgment in the case, and the plaintiff will suffer a substantial
hardship if the application for possession is denied or limited.
(D) The hardship
that the plaintiff will suffer if possession is denied or limited outweighs any
hardship on the defendant or occupant that would be caused by the granting of
the order of possession.
(CCP § 1255.410(d)(2).)
The City demonstrates that it is entitled to take the
subject property by eminent domain. Under the California Constitution, “Private
property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just