Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV10349, Date: 2022-09-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 430.10(d) [allowing for demurrer for misjoinder of parties].) Okabe argues that the “phone-smashing” incident with plaintiff Margarita Barriga (“Barriga”) allegedly occurring on March 26, 2021 and the February 5, 2022 incident with plaintiffs Veronica Sedeno Lara (“Sedeno”) and Juan Maldonado Gutierrez (“Maldonado”), where defendant Orlando Pat allegedly threw Maldonado on the ground and struck Sedeno in the head with a piece of construction lumber, are two distinct encounters that do not arise out of the same series of transactions or occurrences.

 

CCP § 378 states: “(a) All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if: [¶] (1) They assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action; or [¶] (2) They have a claim, right, or interest adverse to the defendant in the property or controversy which is the subject of the action.”