Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV19716, Date: 2022-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant Sophia
Alvarez moves to quash service of summons. Defendant maintains that personal
service was not effectuated. (See Alvarez Decl. ¶ 2 [stating copy of
summons and Complaint posted outside door].)
“When a defendant challenges the court's personal
jurisdiction on the ground of improper service of process ‘the burden is on the
plaintiff to prove the existence of jurisdiction by proving, inter alia, the
facts requisite to an effective service.’” (Summers v. McClanahan (2006)
140 Cal.App.4th 403, 413, quoting Dill v. Berquist Construction Co.
(1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1439-40.)
CCP § 415.20(b), which is applicable to individual persons,
states: “If a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable
diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served . . . a summons
may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person’s .
. . usual place of business . . . in the presence of . . . a person apparently
in charge of his or her office, place of business . . . at least 18 years of
age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a
copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid
to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and
complaint were left.”
Plaintiff refers to the proof of service of summons filed on
July 26, 2022 concurrently with the motion. The proof of service is executed
under penalty of perjury by registered process server Victor E. Mendez. Mendez
attempted personal service on defendant on June 23, 2022 at 10:15 a.m., June