Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV22399, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] IV.     Analysis

 

1.    Notice

 

The proofs of service attached to the moving memorandum of points and authorities indicates that service of the moving papers was timely. The individual defendants filed a consolidated opposition.

 

2.    Basis of Attachment

 

“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's fees.”  (CCP § 483.010(a).)  “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement ….”  (CCP § 483.010(b).) 

 

Landlord contends that Yoram and Ori each signed written guaranties securing the performance of Rebel Way under the Lease.