Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV22399, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 484.040.)

 

“The Attachment Law statutes are subject to strict construction….” (Epstein v. Abrams (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 1159, 1168.)

 

III.     Evidentiary Objections        

 

            Defendants raise various objections to the declaration of Kambiz Ghassemieh, which the Court addresses as follows:

 

          Objection No. 1 is SUSTAINED. Declarant demonstrates personal knowledge based on his oversight of the subject premises. (Ghassemieh Decl. ¶ 3; see also CCP § 482.040 [“The affiant may be any person, whether or not a party to the action, who has knowledge of the facts”].) However, declarant fails to provide any basis for or breakdown of the alleged $372,667.17 in claimed damages. (See Ghassemieh Decl. ¶ 9; CCP § 482.040 [“The facts stated in each affidavit filed pursuant to this title shall be set forth with particularity”].) It is unclear what portion of the alleged damages are for unpaid rent. Declarant also does not set forth separate amounts for broker fees and improvement costs. Nor does declarant explain the nature of the improvements that Landlord made to obtain a replacement tenant.