Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV22399, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Nos. 4 and 8 to the declaration of Kambiz Ghassemieh due to the conclusory nature
of the averments concerning Rebel Way’s purported defaults within the first two
years of the Lease (see Ghassemieh Decl. ¶¶ 13, 18), it is not clear
that Yoram is liable for any obligations under the Guaranty, given the release
of obligations due to the passage of time.
Landlord thus fails to demonstrate the probable validity of its claim
for breach of guaranty against Yoram.
4.
Purpose and Amount of Attachment
The
other required findings under CCP § 484.090 are that the “attachment is not
sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the
attachment is based” and that the “amount to be secured by the attachment is
greater than zero.” (CCP § 484.090(a)(3), (a)(4).)
Landlord
fails to declare that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the
recovery on plaintiff’s claim. (See App. ¶ 4.) The applications,