Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV26973, Date: 2023-05-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] enforcement failures encompass only discretionary law enforcement activity
[Citation]. They have not barred liability when breach of a mandatory law
enforcement duty was discerned.” (Roseville Community Hosp. v. State of
California (1977) 74 Cal.App.3d 583, 587.) Law enforcement agencies have
discretion in deciding whether to arrest or prosecute an offender. (Scruggs
v. Haynes (1967) 252 Cal.App.2d 256, 266 [“[A peace] officer has discretionary
immunity against a third party’s claim for his failure to arrest an
offender”].) Under Government Code § 818.2, LASD cannot be held liable for exercising
its discretion concerning the enforcement of any law. Plaintiff fails to allege
the breach of any mandatory duty for which LASD could be held liable.
Second, under Government Code § 845, “[n]either a public
entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police
department or otherwise to provide police protection service or, if police
protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police
protection service.” Under this statute, LASD cannot be held liable for failure
to adequately protect plaintiff. (See Antique Arts Corp. v. City of Torrance
(1974) 39 Cal.App.3d 588, 590 [under Government Code § 845, “[A] public entity
is not required to provide police protection….”].)