Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV34350, Date: 2023-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Lewis Decl. ¶ 4 & Ex. A at ¶¶ 3, 10, 16(a); ¶ 5 & Ex. B at ¶ 1(a) [assignment of lease to Hyundae subject to execution of Personal Guaranty by defendants]; ¶ 6 & Ex. C.)

 

Defendants also contend that the declaration of Lewis fails to meet the “particularity” requirements under CCP § 484.020. CCP § 484.020 does not use the word “particular” or “particularity.” CCP § 484.020 sets forth the required statements in an application for right to attach order. As stated herein, plaintiffs provide all the statements required under CCP § 484.020.

           

            Accordingly, plaintiffs demonstrate the probable validity of its claim for breach of contract against defendants.

 

D.   Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

The other required findings under CCP § 484.090 are that the “attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based” and that the “amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” (CCP § 484.090(a)(3), (a)(4).)

 

Plaintiffs declare that “[a]ttachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachment is based.” (App. ¶ 4.)