Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV34350, Date: 2023-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Proof of Service attached to Notice of Continuance filed on 8/2/23.) Accordingly, defendants through counsel were provided notice of the hearing date on the instant application.

 

B.   Basis of Attachment

 

“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.”  (CCP § 483.010(a).)  “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement ….”  (CCP § 483.010(b).) 

 

            The amount sought to be attached is based on a written Personal Guaranty, whereby defendants guaranteed the performance of Hyundae under the Lease Agreement. (Lewis Decl. ¶ 6 & Ex.