Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV34350, Date: 2023-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Chong Decl. ¶¶ 3, 4.) However, the ledger submitted by plaintiffs reflects that payments from Farmers Insurance have already been credited toward the total amount due.  (Ex. A to Supp. Lewis Decl. [e.g., 1/30/23 and 3/15/23 deposits].) Plaintiffs also explain that some of the fire insurance proceeds are being held for completing repairs to the subject property. (Supp. Lewis Decl. ¶¶ 10, 13.) Such withholding appears to be reasonable. Accordingly, based on the evidence before this Court, the application shall be granted in the amount of $602,221.19.

 

E.   Bankruptcy

 

CCP § 484.020(d) requires a “statement that the applicant has no information or belief that the claim is discharged in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) or that the prosecution of the action is stayed in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy).” Plaintiffs provide this statement. (App. ¶ 4.)

 

F.   Property Subject to Attachment

 

CCP § 487.010(c) lists categories of property subject to attachment where the defendant is a natural person.