Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV37259, Date: 2023-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant
does not dispute that plaintiff owns the pallets at issue in the instant
action. (Gastelum Decl. ¶¶ 3, 4 [referring to pallets as belonging to
plaintiff].)
Based
on the foregoing, plaintiff demonstrates probable validity of its claim to
possession of the pallets.
E.
Wrongful Detention
At issue here is whether defendant has a right to
withhold possession of the pallets from plaintiff pending payment of reasonable
storage fees.
Defendant
maintains that it served a notice of good faith possession on plaintiff pursuant
to Business & Professions Code § 21609.7(d). (Gastelum Decl. ¶ 3 & Ex.
A.) This statute provides:
Nothing in this section prohibits a junk dealer or
recycler from acquiring good faith possession of merchandise pallets based on
the representations of the seller that the indicated owner cannot be located or
has failed to retrieve the merchandise pallets on a timely basis. If the
indicated owner can be located, a junk dealer or recycler who acquires good
faith possession shall give notice of good faith possession to the indicated
owner of the merchandise pallets…. A junk dealer or recycler who acquires good
faith possession may require payment of reasonable storage fees for the
merchandise pallets if the indicated owner demands a return within 35 calendar
days after the junk dealer or recycler notifies the indicated owner of having
acquired good faith possession. After 35 calendar days from when the junk
dealer or recycler provides notice of good faith possession to the indicated
owner, the owner shall be deemed to have relinquished possession of the
merchandise pallets, at which time the junk dealer or recycler may either sell
the pallets or charge reasonable storage fees if the indicated owner demands a
return and the pallets are still in the possession of the junk dealer or
recycler.
Defendant claims it is in possession of 504 of
plaintiff’s pallets. (Gastelum Decl. ¶ 3 & Ex. A.) Defendant seeks to charge
$15.00 per pallet for acquisition and transport and $4.00 per pallet for
storage. (Gastelum Decl. ¶ 3 & Ex. A.) Even assuming defendant is entitled
to invoke Business & Professions Code § 21609.7(d) (i.e., the entity
that sold the pallets to defendant represented that plaintiff could not be
located or has failed to retrieve the pallets on a timely basis), section 21609.7
does not bar plaintiff from recovering the pallets at this stage of the
proceedings. The issue of whether plaintiff is entitled to a writ of possession
is separate from whether defendant is entitled to storage fees under section
21609.7. (Cf.