Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV37259, Date: 2023-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] proceedings. The issue of whether plaintiff is entitled to a writ of possession
is separate from whether defendant is entitled to storage fees under section
21609.7. (Cf. RCA Service Co. v. Superior Court (1982) 137 Cal.App.3d 1,
2-3 [finding that lessor of telephone equipment is entitled to writ of possession
notwithstanding lessee’s claim that the possessed equipment was defective].)
Accordingly, defendant may not retain possession of
the pallets on the ground that it has a claim for storage fees pursuant to
Business & Professions Code § 21609.7(d).
F.
Undertaking
CCP § 515.010 requires an undertaking to be filed
before the writ issues in the amount of “not less than twice the value of the
defendant’s interest in the property.” (CCP § 515.010(a).) “The
value of the defendant’s interest in the property is determined by the market
value of the property less the amount due and owing on any conditional sales
contract or security agreement and all liens and encumbrances on the property,
and any other factors necessary to determine the defendant’s interest in the
property.” (Ibid.)
Defendant requests the imposition of an undertaking
in the amount of $9,576.00, based on 504 pallets multiplied by $19.00 per
pallet for acquisition, transportation, and storage costs. However, defendant
presents no evidence that it is entitled to invoke Business & Professions