Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV37755, Date: 2023-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] [“parties [to written employment contract] modified the same by an oral
agreement which they later executed”]; Panno v. Russo (1947) 82
Cal.App.2d 408, 410 [parties to written agreement made oral modification
permitting delay in payment]; Heple v. Kluge (1952) 114 Cal.App.2d 473,
486 [jury instruction allowing for finding that parties to written agreement
orally agreed to change of terms]; Miller v. Brown (1955) 136 Cal.App.2d
763, 774 [written construction contract between builder and owner modified by
owner’s oral order of changes to builder]; see also Civ. Code § 1698(b)
[“A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that
the oral agreement is executed by the parties”].) Here, plaintiff makes no
allegation that the parties to the deeds of trust – Corlyn and defendants or
their predecessors – executed any oral modification pertaining to the
requirement of written approval to transfer the 1st Deed of Trust.
Plaintiff also contends that defendants’ predecessor