Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV39662, Date: 2023-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Asbestos Corp., Ltd. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1127, which stated that in a “consolidation for purposes of trial only…the two actions remain otherwise separate.” (Hamilton, 22 Cal.4th at 1147.) However, this holding was with respect to CCP § 1048(a). No case has overturned Indian Wells. Accordingly, the holding in Indian Wells with respect to CCP § 865 remains binding.

 

Indeed, consolidation of both actions for all purposes is logical. Consolidation ensures that the findings on dispositive motions remain consistent, as CCP § 870 requires that any “judgment be binding on all challengers to the agency action.” (Indian Wells, 225 Cal.App.3d at 198; see also CCP § 870 [“The judgment…shall…thereupon become and thereafter be forever binding and conclusive, as to all matters therein adjudicated or which at that time could have been adjudicated, against the agency and against all other persons….”].)

 

The motion is GRANTED. Pursuant to CCP § 865 and the holding in Indian Wells, the following actions are consolidated for all purposes: Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Association et al. v. City of Los Angeles et al., Case No. 22STCV39662 and Newcastle Courtyards, LLC et al. v.