Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV40309, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (d) DB Shipping (USA), Inc.’s rights to money or property under a judgment procured in a separate action: East West Bank v. DB Shipping (USA), Inc. et al., case no. 23AHCV00054, before Department 20 of the Superior Court of California for the County of Los Angeles, located at 111 North Hill Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012.

 

(1/17/24 Proposed Right to Attach Orders, Attachment 1.)

 

With respect to (a) and (b), CCP § 487.010(a) states that, where the defendant is a corporation, all corporate property for which a method of levy is provided in CCP § 488.300 et seq. is subject to attachment. Plaintiffs may attach any property of defendant, a corporation.

 

With respect to (c), when the defendant is a party to a pending action, CCP § 491.410(a)(1) allows plaintiffs to attach “[a]ny cause of action of the defendant for money or property that is the subject of the other action or proceeding, if the money or property would be subject to attachment if the defendant prevails in the action or proceedings.” (CCP § 491.410(a)(1).)  Here, plaintiffs have not provided any evidence that defendant DB Shipping (USA), Inc. has asserted any claim to the interpleaded funds in case no. 23AHCV00054.  However, in the Complaint in Interpleader from that action, which plaintiffs have submitted, DB Shipping (USA), Inc. is named among the defendants who are alleged to have “adverse and conflicting claims regarding the funds” at issue.  (Rao Decls. ¶ 11 & Ex. 1 at ¶ 26.) Insofar as defendant DB Shipping (USA), Inc. asserta a claim to the interplead funds in the action, attachment may be had pursuant to CCP § 491.410(a)(1).

 

With respect to (d), when the defendant is a party to a pending action, CCP § 491.410(a)(2) allows plaintiffs to attach the “rights of the defendant to money or property under any judgment subsequently procured in the other action or proceeding, if the money or property would be subject to attachment.” (CCP § 491.410(a)(2).) Defendant is a party in the Interpleader Action. (Rao Decls. ¶ 11 & Ex. I.) Pursuant to CCP § 491.410(a)(2) and CCP § 487.010(a), plaintiffs may attach any right to money that defendant obtains in the Interpleader Action.