Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 22STCV41069, Date: 2023-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] had possession of the subject vehicle.”
(Id. ¶ 12.) Accordingly,
Plaintiff does not show probable cause to believe the Vehicle is at Camarena’s
and Garcia’s residences.
Plaintiff submits evidence that Grigoryan’s and
Fast and Friendly’s body shop is located at 36052 Sierra
Highway #1 B, Palmdale, CA 93550, and that they have detained the Vehicle at that location. (Melchor Decl. ¶¶ 11-18, Exh. E.) Accordingly,
Plaintiff shows probable cause to believe the Vehicle is located at 36052
Sierra Highway #1 B, Palmdale, CA 93550.
6. Undertaking.
Code
of Civil Procedure section 515.010(a) requires an undertaking to be filed
before the writ issues in the amount of “not less than twice the value of the
defendant’s interest in the property or in a greater amount.”[2] Plaintiff concedes that an
undertaking of $52,544 (twice the Vehicle’s value) should be required of
Plaintiff. (See Mot. 4:3-11; see also
Melchor Decl. Exh. F.)
7. Attorney’s Fees
The
court does not rule on Plaintiff’s claim for attorney’s fees at this time. (See Mot. 4.)