Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCOP01302, Date: 2025-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] As for ALJ Gomez’s emphasis on Digilio’s multiple days of observation elevating the significance of her report, this is not dispositive because the ALJ Decision acknowledged that Dr. Lefler and Digilio were assessing S.M. for eligibility for separate entitlements, i.e., the Lanterman Act and Education Code, respectively. (AR 188.) It is far less rigorous for a student to be deemed a “pupil with autism” than it is for them to be diagnosed with Autism under the DSM-5-TR. (See Ed. Code § 56846.2(a).) As a result, an Education Code determination of “pupil with autism” is insufficient to satisfy the determination of eligibility for services pursuant to the Lanterman Act due to Autism under the DSM-5-TR. (Ed. Code § 56846.2(b) [“The definition of ‘pupil with autism’ in subdivision (a) shall not apply for purposes of determination of eligibility for services pursuant to the Lanterman Developmental Disabilities Act”].)

 

Further, just as Dr. Lefler had done, Digilio conducted the ADOS-2 in a single session. (AR 125-26,142.) Digilio’s report does not reflect that the prior observations had any impact on the administration and results of the ADOS-2. (AR 137-149.) In any event, Dr.