Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP00162, Date: 2023-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] “‘A ministerial duty is an obligation to perform a specific act in a manner prescribed by law whenever a given state of facts exists, without regard to any personal judgment as to the propriety of the act. [Citation.]’” (Center for Biological Diversity v. Department of Forestry & Fire Protection (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 931, 952, quoting People v. Picklesimer (2010) 48 Cal.4th 330, 340.)

 

Here, petitioner demonstrates that the DMV is required to consider her Affidavit for Collection of Personal Property executed pursuant to Probate Code § 13100. (Frahm Decl. Ex. 6.)

 

The Probate Court provides: “Excluding the property described in Section 13050, if the gross value of the decedent’s real and personal property in this state does not exceed…$166,250…as adjusted periodically in accordance with Section 890, and if 40 days have elapsed since the death of the decedent, the successor of the decedent may, without procuring letters of administration or awaiting probate of the will, do any of the following with respect to one or more particular items of property: [¶] (b) Receive any particular item of property that is tangible personal property of the decedent….” (Prob. Code § 13100(b).) Probate Code § 13101(a) sets forth the contents of the affidavit which shall be furnished to the holder of the decedent’s property.