Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP00195, Date: 2024-07-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] On June 14, 2024, petitioner filed a reply. On June 21, 2024, respondents filed evidentiary objections. On June 26, 2024, petitioner filed a response to the evidentiary objections.

 

The Court has received an electronic copy of the administrative record and a hard copy of the joint appendix.

             

III.     Standard of Review

 

In an action challenging an agency’s decision under CEQA, the trial court reviews the agency’s decision for a prejudicial abuse of discretion. (Pub. Res. Code § 21168.5.) “Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” (Ibid.)