Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP00195, Date: 2024-07-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] City of Los Angeles (1974) 13 Cal.3d 68, 74.) To prevail on its challenge to the MND, a petitioner must “demonstrate by citation to the record the existence of substantial evidence in the record that supports a fair argument that the project may a have a significant effect on the environment.” (Joshua Tree Business Alliance v. County of San Bernardino (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 677, 688.) “If the project is one ‘which may have a significant effect on the environment,’ an [environmental impact report] is required.” (No Oil, 13 Cal.3d 68, 74; see also Pub. Res. Code § 21151 [“All local agencies shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by contract, and certify the completion of, an environmental impact report on any project that they intend to carry out or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment”].)

 

Substantial evidence is defined as “enough relevant information and reasonable inferences from this information that a fair argument can be made to support a conclusion, even though other conclusions might also be reached.” (Guidelines § 15384(a).)