Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP00195, Date: 2024-07-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] On May 17, 2024, 2024, respondents filed an opposition,
and real parties filed a joinder in that opposition. On June 14, 2024,
petitioner filed a reply. On June 21, 2024, respondents filed evidentiary
objections. On June 26, 2024, petitioner filed a response to the evidentiary
objections.
The
Court has received an electronic copy of the administrative record and a hard
copy of the joint appendix.
III. Standard of Review
In an action challenging an agency’s decision under
CEQA, the trial court reviews the agency’s decision for a prejudicial abuse of
discretion. (Pub. Res. Code § 21168.5.) “Abuse of discretion is
established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if
the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” (Ibid.)
A city may issue a mitigated negative declaration
when an initial study identifies potentially significant effects on the
environment if the effects are mitigated to a less than significant level and “there
is no substantial evidence in light of the whole record ... that the project