Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP00624, Date: 2023-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Respondent
also contends that it cannot complete rezoning in the 60 days prescribed by section
65587(d)(1). Respondent contends that a zone change typically requires three to
six months of processing time under the Hawaiian Gardens Municipal Code. (Opp.
at 13, fn. 5.) However, respondent does not state which section of the
Municipal Code supports the timeframe suggested by respondent. Rather, as pointed out by petitioner, state
law indicates changes to zoning require a planning commission hearing and a
city council hearing, each with 10 days’ notice to the public. (See Gov.
Code §§ 65353(a), 65355, 65090.) Accordingly, it appears respondent can
complete the required zoning changes within 60 days. In any event, section
65587(d)(1) allows the Court to set a timeframe to complete rezoning
“consistent with public hearing notice requirements in existence at the time
the action was filed.” Thus, the proper
remedy may be to adjust the timeframe for completion, not to excuse the
obligation to complete rezoning.
E.
Declaratory Relief
In the opening brief, petitioner sought a
declaration that respondent is “subject to the limits in subdivisions (d)(1)