Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP00624, Date: 2023-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] If a court finds that a city…failed to complete the
rezoning required by subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of
Section 65583, as that deadline may be modified by the extension provided for
in subdivision (f) of that section, the court shall issue an order or judgment,
after considering the equities of the circumstances presented by all parties,
compelling the local government to complete the rezoning within 60 days or the
earliest time consistent with public hearing notice requirements in existence
at the time the action was filed.
(§ 65587(d)(1).)
Any interested person may seek compliance with section 65583(c)(1). (§ 65587(d)(2).)
“In any such action, the city, county, or city and county shall bear the burden
of proof.” (Ibid.)
V. Analysis
A.
Application of Statutory Deadlines Concerning
Rezoning
A city that fails to adopt a housing element that
HCD has found to be in substantial compliance with the Housing Element Law within
120 days of the statutory deadline in section 65588 for adoption of the housing