Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP00624, Date: 2023-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] 65587(d)(2).[3]
(See FAP ¶ 41 [citing § 65587(d)].)
C.
Abuse of Discretion
Respondent also contends that petitioner has not
argued or alleged that respondent has abused its discretion. “Mandamus may
issue to correct the exercise of discretionary legislative power, but only if
the action taken is so palpably unreasonable and arbitrary as to show an abuse
of discretion as a matter of law.” (Carrancho v. California Air Resources
Board (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1255, 1265.) However, the requirement to
comply with the rezoning deadline set forth is section 65583(c)(1)(A) is not
discretionary for the reasons set forth above. Accordingly, any failure by
petitioner to establish an abuse of discretion does not prevent the issuance of
a writ of mandate.
D.
Equities
According to section 65587(d)(1): “If a court finds
that a city…failed to complete the rezoning required by subparagraph (A) of
paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 65583, as that deadline may be
modified by the extension provided for in subdivision (f) of that section
[inapplicable here], the court shall issue an order or judgment, after
considering the equities of the circumstances presented by all parties,
compelling the local government to complete the rezoning within 60 days or the earliest
time consistent with public hearing notice requirements in existence at the
time the action was filed.” (Emphasis added.)
Respondent requests denial of the petition for
equitable reasons. Respondent maintains that it “has acted reasonably in
deciding not to rezone when HCD has found that its Housing Element, including
its Zoning Program, is noncompliant and the City is actively engaged in the