Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP01247, Date: 2024-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Respondents’ requests to take judicial notice of Exhibits 1-12 are GRANTED, pursuant to Evidence Code § 452(d) (records of any court of this state).

 

Petitioner Sasan Najibi, M.D.’s request to take judicial notice of Exhibit 1 is GRANTED, pursuant to Evidence Code § 452(c). (Hogen v. Valley Hospital (1983) 147 Cal.App.3d 119, 125 [records of administrative board subject to judicial notice].) Petitioner’s request to take judicial notice of Exhibit 2 is GRANTED.  (Evid. Code § 452(d).)

 

II.                ANALYSIS

 

Pursuant to Business and Professions Code § 809.9, respondents move for an award of attorney fees in the amount of $443,520.00.

 

A.                Legal Standard

 

Business and Professions Code § 809.9 states, in relevant part: “In any suit brought to challenge an action taken or a restriction imposed which is required to be reported pursuant to Section 805, the court shall, at the conclusion of the action, award to a substantially prevailing party the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, if the other party’s conduct in bringing, defending, or litigating the suit was frivolous, unreasonable, without foundation, or in bad faith.”

 

Section 809.9 imposes “a mandatory obligation on trial courts to award attorney fees when the criteria set forth in the statute are satisfied.” (Smith v.