Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP01313, Date: 2024-04-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] As a preliminary matter, both
parties cite cases involving Government Code § 19572(t) for the
proposition that an employee may be disciplined for off-duty misconduct when
the conduct bears a rational relationship to the employment and can reasonably
result in the impairment of public service. (Stanton v. State Personnel Bd.
(1980) 105 Cal.App.3d 729, 740; Vielehr v. State Personnel Bd. (1973) 32
Cal.App.3d 187, 194; Gray v. State Personnel Bd. (1985) 166 Cal.App.3d
1229, 1232; Yancey v. State Personnel Bd. (1985) 167 Cal.App.3d 478, 483.)
Government Code § 19572(t) states that “[o]ther failure of good behavior
either during or outside of duty hours, which is of such a nature that it
causes discredit to the appointing authority or the person's employment”
constitutes cause for discipline of an employee. However, Government Code §
19572 applies to state employees, not county employees like petitioner. (See
Deegan v. City of Mountain View (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 37, 49 [noting that
Gov.