Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP01575, Date: 2024-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Legislative could not have considered it before enacting the statute. (See
ibid. [“Post enrollment documents are not proper indicia of legislative
intent because it is not reasonable to infer that they were ever read or
considered by the Legislature”].)
Respondents’
request to take judicial notice of Exhibit C, portions of the West Hollywood
Municipal Code is GRANTED, pursuant to Evidence Code section 452(b).
B.
Application
of Costa-Hawkins Act
Landlord
seeks a determination that the Unit is exempt from the RSO under the
Costa-Hawkins Act. Civil Code section 1954.52(a)(3)(A) states, in relevant part:
Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, an owner of residential real property may establish
the initial and all subsequent rental rates for a dwelling or a unit about
which any of the following is true: . . . It is alienable separate from the
title to any other dwelling unit….
Landlord’s
contention raises an issue of statutory interpretation.
“The
general principles that guide interpretation of a statutory scheme are well[
]settled. Our function is to ascertain the intent of the Legislature so as to
effectuate the purpose of the law.