Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP01575, Date: 2024-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] West Hollywood and Rent Stabilization Commission of the City of West Hollywood (collectively,
“City”) to set aside Resolution RSC No. 23-622, which affirmed a decision
finding that a unit located at 8242 ½ Santa Monica Blvd. in West Hollywood is
subject to the Rent Stabilization Ordinance.
I. Factual Background
A.
Costa-Hawkins
Rental Housing Act
“The Costa-Hawkins [Rental Housing] Act,
enacted in 1995, generally prohibits public entities from applying rent control
laws to certain categories of dwellings….” (Hirschfield v. Cohen (2022)
82 Cal.App.5th 648, 663.) Civil Code section 1954.52, contained within the
Costa-Hawkins Act (“Act”), sets forth dwellings that are exempt from local rent
control. As pertinent to this proceeding, “an owner of residential real
property may establish the initial and all subsequent rental rates for a
dwelling or a unit” if “[i]t is alienable separate from the title to any other
dwelling unit….” (Civ. Code § 1954.52(a)(3)(A).) The Act defines “residential
real property” to include “any dwelling or unit that is intended for human
habitation.” (Civ. Code § 1954.51(e).) Neither “dwelling” nor “unit” are