Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP01687, Date: 2024-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 1987(a).)

 

The proof of service attached to the motion states that the subpoena was served electronically to LAUSD’s counsel. The subpoena was not served “to the witness personally,” as is required by CCP § 1987(a). (See also CCP § 2020.220(c) [providing for personal service to render deposition subpoena effective].) LAUSD thus was under no obligation to comply with the subpoena. 

 

Moreover, petitioner does not dispute LAUSD’s assertion that the requested technical evaluation is the result of an investigation by the Inspector General. Education Code § 35401(c) provides: “Every investigation, including, but not limited to, all investigative files and work-product, shall be kept confidential, except that the inspector general may issue any report of an investigation that has been substantiated, keeping confidential the identity of the individual or individuals involved, or release any findings resulting from an investigation conducted pursuant to this article that is deemed necessary to serve the interests of the district.” The statute expressly provides that every investigation, including the underlying investigative files, are confidential. Therefore, plaintiff does not have a right to discover the report. (See Office of Inspector General v.