Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP02068, Date: 2023-11-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] executed, the parties to the transaction reflected in a recorded document, and
the document's legally operative language, assuming there is no genuine dispute
regarding the document's authenticity”].”)
“[A]n
attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each
of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount
of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than
five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s
fees.” (CCP § 483.010(a).) “An attachment may
not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property
arising from agreement ….” (CCP § 483.010(b).)
“A claim has ‘probable
validity’ where it is more likely than not that the plaintiff will obtain a
judgment against the defendant on that claim.” (CCP § 481.190.) “If the
defendant opposes the application, ‘the court must then consider the relative