Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP02563, Date: 2024-06-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] burden to demonstrate that she exhausted the available administrative remedies,
specifically the appeal and hearing available under section 647.4(c) of title 2
of the California Code of Regulations and Government Code § 13959.
Even
if the Court were to reach the question of whether substantial evidence
supported the denial of petitioner’s application, the Court would find that
denial was warranted. To be eligible for compensation, petitioner was required
to show that she was a “victim,” namely, someone who sustained injury as a
direct result of a crime. (Gov. Code §§ 13951(b)(1), 13951(g), 13955(a)(1),
13955(e)(1).) A “crime” is defined as a “a crime or public offense, wherever it
may take place, that would constitute a misdemeanor or a felony if the crime
had been committed in California by a competent adult.” (Gov. Code §
13951(b)(1); see also 2 C.C.R. § 649(a)(17) [defining “qualifying crime”
as “a crime as defined in Government Code section 13951(b) that resulted in”
injury, threat of injury, or death].)
The
Board may rely on written reports from law enforcement during the hearing. (2