Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP02828, Date: 2024-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] petitioner used the money for babysitting to pay for rent; (4) the transcript
is not complete because it does not mention another “compadre” by the name of
Javi; and (5) petitioner was not asked for documents corroborating earnings
when she applied for benefits.
With respect to the first argument,
petitioner served the petition on respondent by mail and acknowledgment of
receipt of service. (8/22/23 Proof of Service of Summons.) However, petitioner
does not present any signed acknowledgement of receipt of service indicating
when service of the summons was completed. (See Code Civ. Proc. §
415.30(c) [“Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on
the date a written acknowledgement of receipt of summons is executed, if such
acknowledgement thereafter is returned to the sender”]. In any event, even if respondent’s Answer
were untimely, petitioner does not show she is entitled to the grant of her
petition on that basis. Notably, a “writ
cannot be granted by default.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1088.) Further, “[t]he court