Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP02828, Date: 2024-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] With respect to the first argument, petitioner served the petition on respondent by mail and acknowledgment of receipt of service. (8/22/23 Proof of Service of Summons.) However, petitioner does not present any signed acknowledgement of receipt of service indicating when service of the summons was completed. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 415.30(c) [“Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgement of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgement thereafter is returned to the sender”].  In any event, even if respondent’s Answer were untimely, petitioner does not show she is entitled to the grant of her petition on that basis.  Notably, a “writ cannot be granted by default.” (Code Civ.