Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP02828, Date: 2024-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] According to the guidance, “proof of employment includes, but is not limited
to, paycheck stubs, earnings and leave statements showing the employer’s name and
address, and W-2 forms when available.” (UIPL 16-20, Change 4 at I-10.) “Proof
of self-employment includes, but is not limited to, state or Federal employer
identification numbers, business licenses, tax returns, business receipts, and
signed affidavits from persons verifying the individual’s self-employment.” (Ibid.)
Code
of Federal Regulations, title 20, section 625.6(e)(2) states, in relevant part:
(e)
The State agency shall immediately determine…a weekly amount…based on the
individual’s statement of employment or self-employment preceding the
individual’s unemployment that was a direct result of the major disaster, and
wages earned or paid for such employment or self-employment. An immediate
determination of a weekly amount shall also be made where…the individual
submits documentation substantiating employment or self-employment and wages
earned or paid for such employment or self-employment…. An immediate
determination shall also be made based on the individual’s statement or in
conjunction with the submittal of documentation in those cases where the
individual was to commence employment or self-employment on or after the date
the major disaster began but was prevented from doing so as a direct result of
the disaster.
(1)
In the case of a weekly amount determined in accordance with paragraph (e) of
this section, based only on the individual’s statement of earnings, the
individual shall furnish documentation to substantiate the employment or
self-employment or wages earned from or paid for such employment or
self-employment or documentation to support that the individual was to commence
employment or self-employment on or after the date the major disaster began….
(2)
Any individual who fails to submit documentation to substantiate employment or
self-employment or the planned commencement of employment or self-employment in
accordance with paragraph (e)(1) of this section, shall be determined
ineligible….
(20
C.F.R. § 625.6(e)(1-2).)
During the administrative
proceedings, petitioner provided a letter and affidavit from her sister, Irma
Tejeda. (AR 56, 67.) The ALJ considered a letter from petitioner’s sister which
stated:
I