Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP03033, Date: 2024-04-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioner did not object to the re-filing of the opposition in the reply. Accordingly, the Court considers the corrected opening brief and the opposition filed on March 26, 2024.

 

B.           Entitlement of Board to Impose Discipline

 

Petitioner contends that the threshold issue is whether his actions for which he pled guilty in federal court arose from patient care, treatment, management, or billing. (Corr. Opening Br. at 2:14-16.)

 

Business and Professions Code § 2236(a) provides: “The conviction of any offense substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician and surgeon constitutes unprofessional conduct within the meaning of this chapter. The record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence only of the fact that the conviction occurred.”

 

            Whether the misconduct at issue is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician is clarified by section 1360 of title 16 of the California Code of Regulations: