Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP03374, Date: 2024-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, petitioner was also carrying a concealed firearm, which he was not permitted to do under Relieved of Duty Status.

 

            Moreover, petitioner had three other weapons in his vehicle. (AR 552, 563, 605, 608.) Petitioner contends that he was under no order banning him from possessing such weapons. Petitioner contends that the prohibition against carrying concealed weapons does not apply to possession of other firearms not issued by the Department, according to Department witnesses. (AR 912, 1144, 1154-55.) However, Penal Code section 25400(a)(1) provides: “A person is guilty of carrying a concealed firearm when the person does any of the following: [¶] (1) Carries concealed within any vehicle that is under the person’s control or direction any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person….” Petitioner was not merely possessing non-Department-issued firearms; he was carrying them concealed in a vehicle, which he was prohibited to do. (AR 742 [Relieved of Duty form signed by petitioner].)

 

Citing Cartwright v.