Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP03519, Date: 2024-05-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAP ¶ 61.)  If that is the case, as alleged by petitioner, the declaration issued by Mayor Bass pursuant to LAAC § 8.33 is “ineffective and void” because it was not ratified within seven days in accordance with Section 8630.  (FAP ¶ 61.)

 

“[A] court asked to resolve a putative conflict between a state statute and a charter city measure initially must satisfy itself that the case presents an actual conflict between the two.” (California Fed. Savings & Loan Assn. v. City of Los Angeles (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1, 16 [Cal Fed Savings].) Thus, in determining whether LAAC § 8.33 is preempted by CESA, the Court must first determine whether there is even a conflict between the two. Government Code § 8630 states, in full (emphasis added):

 

(a) A local emergency may be proclaimed only by the governing body of a city, county, or city and county, or by an official designated by ordinance adopted by that governing body.

 

(b) Whenever a local emergency is proclaimed by an official designated by ordinance, the local emergency shall not remain in effect for a period in excess of seven days unless it has been ratified by the governing body.

 

(c) The governing body shall review the need for continuing the local emergency at least once every 60 days until the governing body terminates the local emergency.

 

(d) The governing body shall proclaim the termination of the local emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant.

 

Los Angeles is a charter city. (FAP ¶ 16; RJN Ex. A [Los Angeles City Charter [“Charter”], art. I, § 100, et seq.].) This accordingly begs the question whether reference to a “city” in Government Code § 8630 means that the statute also applies to charter cities.