Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP04041, Date: 2024-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] While petitioner focuses on the claimed error with respect to section 47605(c)(7), petitioner neglects to provide any explanation why the

section 47605(c)(2) and section 47605(c)(5) findings are not, of themselves, sufficient to support denial of the charter petition.

 

            Lastly, petitioner argues that the SBE violated the Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act by excluding petitioner’s employee from presenting public comment. Government Code § 11125.7(a) provides: “[T]he state body shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the state body on each agenda item before or during the state body’s discussion or consideration of the item.” During the SBE hearing, the SBE expressed concern that allowing an SBE employee to speak as a member of the public would improperly increase the amount of time that petitioner was otherwise allotted to speak.