Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP04538, Date: 2024-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Torrance City Charter § 725, entitled “Ordinances; When Required,” states: “Every act of the City Council…in any way restricting or governing the use of property…shall be by ordinance.” Torrance City Charter § 726 states: “No ordinance shall become effective until thirty (30) days from and after the date of its final passage, except an ordinance…for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, which contains a declaration of facts constituting its urgency, and is passed by a five-sevenths vote of the City Council.” (See also Gov. Code § 36937(b) [“An ordinance takes effect immediately, if it is an ordinance…(b) For the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety, containing a declaration of the facts constituting the urgency, and is passed by a four-fifths vote of the city council”].)

 

“[T]he charter represents the supreme law of the City, subject only to conflicting provisions in the federal and state constitutions and to preemptive state law.” (Domar Electric, Inc. v.