Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCP04538, Date: 2024-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Liknaitsky Decl. ¶¶ 5-6), petitioner had a right to renewal of its business license for 2024.

 

With respect to 2025, however, the City is not prohibited from enforcing validly enacted regulations of noise levels at the Airport, including through a limit of the number of flight schools. It appears that the Urgency Ordinance will become effective on January 18, 2024. Accordingly, insofar as the Urgency Ordinance is still in effect upon the expiration of petitioner’s 2024 license, it potentially may bar petitioner from renewing its business license.

 

Petitioner contends that, under 49 U.S.C. § 40103(e), the City may not restrict the number of flight schools at the Airport. (49 U.S.C. § 40103(e) [“A person does not have an exclusive right to use an air navigation facility on which Government money has been expended”].)