Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV02908, Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff does not develop an argument that the amount of undertaking should instead be reduced to the amount of any lien or the balance due on the Agreement.   The court will require Plaintiff to post an undertaking of twice the market value of the Vehicle, which is $62,772 ($31,386 x 2.)  (See Azubogu Decl. ¶ 31.)

 

Plaintiff requests that the court set Defendant’s counterbond in the amount of $31,386, the market value of the Vehicle.  (Mot. 7-8.)  CCP section 515.020(a) states in pertinent part: “The defendant may prevent the plaintiff from taking possession of property pursuant to a writ of possession or regain possession of property so taken by filing with the court in which the action was brought an undertaking in an amount equal to the amount of the plaintiff's undertaking pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 515.010….”  (bold italics added.)  Accordingly, the court will set Defendant’s counterbond in the same amount of Plaintiff’s bond, $62,772.

 

Conclusion