Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV02908, Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See CCP § 512.010(b)(4) and Editors’ Notes and Legislative Committee Comments.) 

 

Plaintiff submits evidence that Hooman’s body shop does business at both of the stated locations.  (Azubogu Decl. ¶ 27, Exh. 3; Domin Decl. ¶ 7, Exh. 1.)  Plaintiff has received an invoice affirming Hooman’s possession of the Vehicle.  (Azubogu Decl. ¶ 26, Exh. 3.)  Accordingly, Plaintiff shows probable cause to believe the Vehicle is located at 6740 Crenshaw Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90043; and 6832 Crenshaw Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90043.

 

6.         Undertaking. 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 515.010(a) requires an undertaking to be filed before the writ issues in the amount of “not less than twice the value of the defendant’s interest in the property or in a greater amount.”  Section 515.010(a) states that the value of the defendant’s interest “is determined by the market value of the property less the amount due and owing on any conditional sales contract or security agreement and all liens and encumbrances on the property, and any other factors necessary to determine the defendant’s interest in the property.”  (bold italics added.) 

 

Plaintiff contends that its bond should be limited to $6,000, which is a little more than twice the amount of Hooman’s alleged statutory lien pursuant to Civil Code section 3068.  (See Mot. 7 [$2,750 x 2 = $5,500].)