Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV06559, Date: 2023-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants filed an opposition.

 

B.           Basis of Attachment

 

“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.”  (CCP § 483.010(a).)  “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement ….”  (CCP § 483.010(b).) 

 

            Wildflower asserts causes of action against defendants for quasi-contract and breach of implied contract. (Compl. ¶¶ 48-50 [quasi-contract], 59-61 [breach of implied contract].)