Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV06559, Date: 2023-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Pl. RJN Ex. 5; Most Decl. ¶ 6 & Ex. HH [$280,073.33 principal + $70,440.34 interest = $350,513.67, $50.00 in costs not included]; see also Opp. at 14:1-4 [stating balance on judgment is $350,563.67, including post-judgment costs].) Defendants do not otherwise dispute Wildflower’s calculation concerning the amount of attachment. Accordingly, the Court reduces the amount that Wildflower seeks to attach by $50.00.

 

The Court finds that Wildflower is entitled to a right to attach order in the amount of $8,700,168.31 ($8,700,218.31 - $50.00).

 

 

 

 

E.           Bankruptcy

 

CCP § 484.020(d) requires a “statement that the applicant has no information or belief that the claim is discharged in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) or that the prosecution of the action is stayed in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy).” Wildflower provides this statement. (Apps. ¶¶ 4.)

 

F.           Property Subject to Attachment

 

CCP § 487.010(c) lists categories of property subject to attachment where the defendant is a natural person. Wildflower moves to attach property of defendants who are natural persons. (Prop.