Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV06559, Date: 2023-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, because the Long Beach property does not belong to defendants, the Long Beach property shall also be stricken from the proposed orders.

 

 

 

G.           Exemptions

 

Defendants contend that the following are exempt from attachment under CCP § 487.020(b): (1) 340 5th St., Key Colony Beach, Florida 33051; (2) Lincoln Aviator, FL License Plate PGJJ20; and (3) accounts receivable, chattel paper, and general intangibles arising out of the conduct by trade, business, and/or profession. (See CCP § 487.020(b) [“[p]roperty which is necessary for the support of a defendant who is a natural person or the family of such defendant supported in whole or in part by the defendant” is exempt from attachment].)

 

The Florida property is not subject to attachment for the reasons stated above.

 

With respect to the Lincoln Aviator, use of a vehicle appears necessary to tend to their businesses.