Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV06559, Date: 2023-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] As stated above, defendants do not dispute that it is in possession of the $7,100,000 for which Wildflower seeks restitution and attachment or that Wildflower’s purchase of Exclusive failed to close. Wildflower thus demonstrates the probable validity of its claim for restitution under a theory of quasi-contract or breach of implied contract.

 

D.           Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

The other required findings under CCP § 484.090 are that the “attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based” and that the “amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” (CCP § 484.090(a)(3), (a)(4).)

 

Wildflower declares that “[a]ttachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachment is based.” (Apps. ¶¶ 4.) Defendant do not argue that the instant applications were brought for an improper purpose.

 

Wildflower also demonstrates that the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero, specifically $7,150,000. (Pearce Decl. ¶ 5 & Ex.