Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV06559, Date: 2023-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Apps. ¶¶ 4.) Defendant do not argue that the instant applications were brought for an improper purpose.

 

Wildflower also demonstrates that the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero, specifically $7,150,000. (Pearce Decl. ¶ 5 & Ex. C [Wildflower paid $7,253,371.50], Most Decl. ¶ 6 & Ex. HH [Wildflower seeks $7,150,000 in restitution].)  

 

Defendants contend they are entitled to an offset based on a judgment that Mrs. Camacho has against Wildflower. (CCP § 483.015(b)(1) [amount to be secured by attachment reduced by “amount of any money judgment in favor of the defendant and against the plaintiff that remains unsatisfied and is enforceable”].) Wildflower does not dispute Mrs. Camacho’s right to an offset and indeed accounts for it. Wildflower has taken the principal and interest Mrs.