Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV09558, Date: 2024-04-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Apps. ¶ 8; Gurvitz Decl. ¶ 10.) Defendants contend that this amount is not reasonable. Given defendants’ vigorous opposition to the instant applications for right to attach orders and assertion of 34 affirmative defenses in their Answer, defendants have demonstrated that they intend to zealously defend against plaintiff’s claims.  Indeed, the level of activity in this case as is reflected in the docket entries for this matter (of which this Court takes judicial notice) so reflects. Plaintiffs’ estimate of fees seems reasonable.

 

5.            Bankruptcy

 

CCP § 484.020(d) requires a “statement that the applicant has no information or belief that the claim is discharged in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) or that the prosecution of the action is stayed in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy).” Plaintiff provides this statement. (Apps. ¶ 5.)

 

6.            Property Subject to Attachment