Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV09558, Date: 2024-04-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Belz Decl. ¶¶ 8, 10 & Ex. 4.) Accordingly, plaintiff demonstrates a probable validity that the entire $4,550,000 principal under the Note is due and payable by Kravetz and Jacobsen.

 

Defendants also do not dispute plaintiff’s calculation of unpaid interest in the amount of $489,394.33. (Bezl Decl. ¶ 6.)

 

            Accordingly, plaintiff demonstrates the probable validity of its claim for breach of contract against defendants Cyber 1, Kravetz, and Jacobsen. (Compl. ¶¶ 21-35.)


 

4.            Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

The other required findings under CCP § 484.090 are that the “attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based” and that the “amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” (CCP § 484.090(a)(3), (a)(4).)

 

Plaintiff declares that “[a]ttachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachment is based.” (Apps. ¶ 4.) Plaintiff also demonstrates that the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero. (Apps. ¶ 8.)

 

Contrary to defendants’ assertion, plaintiff’s attachment may include interest and attorney fees.