Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV09558, Date: 2024-04-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Martinez v. San Diego County Credit Union (2020) 50 Cal.App.5th 1048, 1075.) Judicial notice is not required to cite the Complaint or exhibits thereto.

 

2.            Basis of Attachment

 

“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.”  (CCP § 483.010(a).)  “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement ….”  (CCP § 483.010(b).) 

 

            With respect to Cyber 1, the amount sought to be attached is based on amounts due under a written Promissory Note executed by Cyber 1 in favor of plaintiff.