Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV14729, Date: 2024-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (“Van Ness Property”) and 8432 & 8440 S. Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90003
(“Broadway Property”), as well as a preliminary injunction in aid of such
receiver (though plaintiff erroneously entitles the instant motion as one
seeking a temporary restraining order). Plaintiff alleges that defendant Yun Ja
Kim took advantage of plaintiff’s lack of capacity to transfer the subject
properties out of his possession and into the possession of Kim and her children
or agents. The receiver would operate the properties and collect rents.
Under CCP § 564(b),
a receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action is pending “on the
application of any party whose right to or interest in the property or fund, or
the proceeds of the property or fund, is probable, and where it is shown that
the property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially
injured.” (CCP § 564(b)(1).) A receiver may also be appointed “where necessary
to preserve the property or rights of any party.” (CCP § 564(b)(9).)
A receiver should not be appointed unless absolutely
essential, because no other remedy will suffice. (City & County of San
Francisco v.