Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV16300, Date: 2024-02-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (23STCV16300)

  

TENTATIVE RULING:

 

Plaintiff Axos Bank’s UNOPPOSED Motion for Appointment of Receiver and for Preliminary Injunction is GRANTED.

 

Pursuant to CCP § 564(b)(9) and (b)(11), plaintiff Axos Bank (“Lender”) seeks the appointment of a receiver with respect to real property improved with a senior assisted living and memory care facility (“Property”). The Property is owned by defendant 7040 Van Nuys Partnership, LLC (“Borrower”). The receiver would operate the Property and collect rents, as well as market and sell the Property.

 

Under CCP § 564(b), a receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action is pending “where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party.” (CCP § 564(b)(9).) Additionally, a court may appoint a receiver “[i]n an action by a secured lender for specific performance of an assignment of rents provision in a deed of trust, mortgage, or separate assignment document.” (CCP § 564(b)(11).)

 

On September 25, 2019, Lender and Borrower entered into a Business Loan Agreement. (Constantine Decl. ¶ 3 & Ex. 1 [“Loan Agreement”].) On the same date, Borrower executed a Promissory Note in favor of Lender. (Constantine Decl. ¶ 3 & Ex. 2 [“Note”].)