Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV17779, Date: 2023-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] with this ruling.
The Writs as to RHTC and Dunphy shall issue upon the posting
of two separate bonds in the amount of $10,000 each for the two defendants.
(CCP §489.220.)
Plaintiffs also seek a temporary protective order pursuant
to CCP § 486.010 et seq. preventing defendants from “transfer[ing],
directly or indirectly, any interest in” their property that is subject to
attachment. (Proposed Orders at ¶¶ 2(i), 3(a).) Temporary protective orders may
issue if plaintiffs “will suffer great or irreparable injury (within the
meaning of Section 485.010) if the temporary protective order is not issued.”
(CCP § 486.020.) Arguably, “there is a danger that the property sought to be attached
would be concealed, substantially impaired in value, or otherwise made
unavailable to levy,” as set forth in CCP § 485.010(b)(1) because RHTC has an
approximate $1.3 million judgment and an approximate $13,000 judgment against
it. (Shackleford Decl. ¶ 6.) However, the proposed temporary protective orders
do not account for any priority that these judgments may have. Considering that