Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV18989, Date: 2024-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the
attachment is based” and that the “amount to be secured by the attachment is
greater than zero.” (CCP § 484.090(a)(3), (a)(4).)
Skanska
declares that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on
its claim. (See App. ¶ 4.) MIK argues that Skanska’s application for
right to attach order is sought to harass MIK to dismiss or settle its
Cross-Complaint. There is no evidence for this assertion. Skanska is entitled
to enforce its rights under The Attachment Law, CCP § 482.010, et seq.
Further,
the amount requested by Skanska to be secured is greater than zero.
However, CCP § 483.015(b)(2) provides
that the amount to be secured by an attachment “shall be reduced by…[t]he
amount of any indebtedness of the plaintiff that the defendant has claimed in a
cross-complaint filed in the action if the defendant’s claim is one upon which
an attachment could be issued.” (CCP § 483.015(b)(2).) MIK has filed a
First Amended Cross-Complaint seeking at least $400,000 from Skanska for work
it performed under the subcontract between them. (FAXC ¶¶ 13, 16, 17.) MIK’s
claim for its work is a readily ascertainable amount that is $500 or more. In