Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV18989, Date: 2024-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] the owner.” (Id. at 886.) Nothing in Change Order No. 3 states that Skanska
will pay MIK only if the Project owner pays Skanska. To the contrary, Skanska advanced funds to
MIK pursuant to Change Order No. 3. Skansak
now seeks the return of the advanced funds pursuant to the explicit terms of
Change Order No. 3. The prohibition
against pay-if-paid clauses has no bearing on Change Order No. 3.
Based on the
foregoing, MIK has not defeated the probable validity of Skanska’s claim
against it.
D.
Purpose
and Amount of Attachment
The
other required findings under CCP § 484.090 are that the “attachment is not
sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the
attachment is based” and that the “amount to be secured by the attachment is
greater than zero.” (CCP § 484.090(a)(3), (a)(4).)
Skanska
declares that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on
its claim. (See App. ¶ 4.) MIK argues that Skanska’s application for