Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV18989, Date: 2024-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 484.040.)
“The Attachment Law statutes are subject to strict
construction….” (Epstein v. Abrams (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 1159, 1168.)
III. Analysis
A.
Evidentiary
Matters
All evidentiary objections are
OVERRULED.
B.
Basis
of Attachment
“[A]n
attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each
of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount
of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than
five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's
fees.” (CCP § 483.010(a).) “An attachment may not be issued on a claim
which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement
….” (CCP § 483.010(b).)
Skanska
presents Change Order No. 3, which states:
This
Subcontractor Change Order (SCO) is an Advance on Subcontractor’s issues with
processing changes with the Owner. Subcontractor has asserted it was delayed