Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV19050, Date: 2023-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] or by third parties on defendants’ behalf; (b) take immediate steps to make the
miners operational so the miners generate income; (c) locate and create an
inventory of all existing liquid assets belonging to the defendants; (d) locate
and create an inventory of all hard assets belonging to the defendants; (e)
safeguard any of the defendants’ assets which are in jeopardy of being lost;
(f) report the status of the investments to the Court; and (g) take possession
of all records and data concerning defendants’ assets.
Under CCP § 564(b),
a receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action is pending where
“any party whose right to or interest in the property or fund, or the proceeds
of the property or fund, is probable” and “where it is shown that the property
or fund is in danger of being lost, removed or materially injured.” (CCP §
564(b)(1).) Additionally, a court may appoint a receiver “in all other cases
where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party.” (CCP §
564(b)(9).)
A receiver should not be appointed unless absolutely
essential, because no other remedy will suffice. (City & County of San
Francisco v. Daley (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 734, 745.) This is so because the