Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV19050, Date: 2023-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under CCP § 564(b), a receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action is pending where “any party whose right to or interest in the property or fund, or the proceeds of the property or fund, is probable” and “where it is shown that the property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed or materially injured.” (CCP § 564(b)(1).) Additionally, a court may appoint a receiver “in all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party.” (CCP § 564(b)(9).)

 

A receiver should not be appointed unless absolutely essential, because no other remedy will suffice. (City & County of San Francisco v.