Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV20098, Date: 2023-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 484.070(g).)

 

CCP § 487.025 provides for attachment of a homestead “in the amount of any surplus over the total of the following: [¶] (1) All liens and encumbrances on the homestead at the time the attachment lien is created. [¶] (2) The homestead exemption set forth in Section 704.730.” (CCP § 487.025(b).) However, not only does defendant fail to cite this code provision, but defendant also fails to provide any information concerning the liens and encumbrances on her residence, as well as evidence of the amount of the homestead exemption pursuant to CCP § 704.730. (See CCP § 704.730(a) [“The amount of the homestead exemption is the greater of the following: [¶] (1) The countywide median sale price for a single-family home in the calendar year prior to the calendar year in which the judgment debtor claims the exemption, not to exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000). [¶] (2) Three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000)”].) Accordingly, the Court cannot calculate the extent to which defendant’s primary residence is exempt from attachment. Defendant fails to meet her burden to establish that her primary residence is exempt from attachment.

 

Conclusion