Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV20098, Date: 2023-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 260, 268.) The categories of property listed in Attachment 9(c) to the application—any real property, accounts receivable, chattel paper, general intangibles, equipment, farm products, inventory, final money judgments, money, negotiable documents of title, instruments, securities, and minerals or the like to be extracted—are reasonably adequate and limited to property in which defendant has an interest.

 

Claim of Exemption

 

With regard to the right to attach order, defendant seeks an exemption of her primary residence and earnings. (Kim Decl. ¶ 8.) Under CCP § 487.020, cited by defendant, “earnings” as defined in CCP § 706.011 are exempt from attachment. (See CCP § 487.020(c), § 706.011(b) [“earnings” defined as “compensation payable by an employer to an employee for personal services performed by such employee, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise”].) Plaintiff does not raise any meaningful argument concerning whether defendant’s earnings are exempt from attachment. The right to attach order will reflect that defendant’s earnings, as defined in CCP § 706.011 are exempt from attachment.