Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV20098, Date: 2023-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] The right to attach order will reflect that defendant’s earnings, as defined in CCP § 706.011 are exempt from attachment.

 

With respect to the primary residence, defendant did not specify the statute that exempts a primary residence from attachment, as required by CCP § 484.070(c)(2). Plaintiff opposed defendant’s claim of exemption as to her primary residence. (Reply at 4:1-8.) Defendant thus has the burden of proving that the property is exempt from attachment. (CCP § 484.070(g).)

 

CCP § 487.025 provides for attachment of a homestead “in the amount of any surplus over the total of the following: [¶] (1) All liens and encumbrances on the homestead at the time the attachment lien is created. [¶] (2) The homestead exemption set forth in Section 704.730.” (CCP § 487.025(b).)